• Share your research findings and results with us

    Welcome scholoars and reseachers from both academia and industry.

    Read more
  • Learn about the Conference Schedule

    Submit your paper to ICFT 2018

    Read more
  • Submit your paper to ICFT 2018

    You're very welcome to submit your research papers to us, which will be reviewed by technical committees

    Read more

INFORMATION FOR
VISITOR VISA 
TO TAIWAN

General Information

Eligible Persons:

Foreign nationals, who hold ordinary passports or other legal travel documents and who intend to stay in Taiwan for no more than six months for the purposes of transit; tour; visit relatives; undertake visits; undertake inspection tours; attend international conferences; conduct business; pursue short-term study; undertake short-term employment; undertake short-term missionary work; and engage in other activities in Taiwan as approved by MOFA.

Requirements:

  1. A passport valid for at least six months upon entry;

  2. Online-Application: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw.
    Please print out the application form and enclose with other documents.
    Attention: this web-based application generates your application form and an applicant number. This number is most important and will be shown in the last page. Please configure your web-browser (e.g. IE, Firefox etc.) to allow pop-up window.
    Please use the "Print Application Form" bottun in the last page where the applicant number is shown. Do not use standard print function of your web-browser.

  3. Two photos taken within the past six months;

  4. An outbound airline ticket or verifiable proof of purchase of steamship ticket ;

  5. Documents verifying the purpose of visit; and

  6. Other relevant documents.

    Attention: Entertainer and employee who is sent to Taiwan for Technical support or to fulfill Contract works, should apply for performance or work permit. Please refer to Detailed Information on Visitor Visas

Visa Validity:
For foreign nationals from the countries with which the ROC has entered into reciprocal visa agreements, the validity of their Visitor Visas shall be decided in accordance with these agreements.

For other foreign nationals, a Visitor Visa is generally valid from three months up to one year.

Remarks:

Visitor Visa holders who are permitted to stay in Taiwan for sixty or ninety days and whose visas bear no such remark as "no extension will be granted" may apply at local service centers of the National Immigration Agency for a maximum of 120 or 90 days of extensions.

 Please note ICFT Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference are not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Invitation Letter issued by ICFT  Conferences and conference Committee Board. Should your application be denied, ICFT  Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will ICFT  Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.

Contact Us
Conference Secretary: Luna.M. Wu | Telephone: +86-28-86528478 (China), +852-3500-0005 (Hong Kong), +1-313-263-4817 (USA)| E-mail: icft-sub@iedrc.net
Copyright © ICFT 2018 All rights reserved.